Dolphin with Detail.jpg
Past Programmes
 
Tetbury Music Festival 2003

 

Friday 3 October, 8pm

The Florestan Trio

Programme:

Sally Beamish Fanfare for the Tetbury Music Festival (World Premiere)

Ludwig van Beethoven Kakadu Variations in D

Felix Mendelssohn Trio in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat, the 'Archduke'

~

Saturday 4 October, 11am

The London Haydn Quartet

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A, K464

~

Sunday 5 October, 7.30pm

Nicholas Kraemer, Amy Freston, Rosamond Cole,  Jonathan Cohen

Programme:

Claudio Monteverdi Sacred and Worldly Duets

Louis Couperin Lecons de Tenebres

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2004

 

Friday 8 October, 7.30pm

Prussia Cove Ensemble: Reka Szilvay, Gerhard Schulz, David Adams, Jennifer Stumm, Lilia Bayrova-Schulz,  Guy Johnston, Noam Greenberg

Programme:

David Matthews Dionysus Dithyramb (World Premiere)

Georges Onslow String Quintet in G minor, Op 38

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15

Johannes Brahms String Quintet in G Major, Op 111

~

Saturday 9 October, 11am

Wind Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Programme:

Johann Hummel Octet 'Parthia' in E flat Major, Op 25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat Major, WoO25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat Major, K375

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2005

 

Thursday 6 October, 8pm

Mark Padmore, Roger Vignoles

Programme:

Franz Schubert Winterreise

 

~

Friday 7 October, 8pm

The King's Consort

 

Programme:

Giovanni Pergolesi Salve Regina

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F

Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina

Michael Berkeley Touch Light (world Premiere)

Giovanni Pergolesi Stabat Mater

~

Saturday 8 October, 11am

​The Schubert Ensemble

Programme:

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement

Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 1 in D Minor, Opus 89

Antonín Dvorák Piano Quintet in A Major, Opus 81

~

Saturday 8 October, 7.30pm

Tasmin Little, John Lenehan

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E Minor, K304

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G Major, Opus 78

Frederick Delius Legende

Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E Minor, Opus 82

~

Sunday 9 October, 5pm

Mark Padmore, Matthew Halls, Kathy Bircher, Katharina Sprekelsen, Alida Schat, Catherine Martin, Katherine McGillivray, Alison McGillivray, Peter McCarthy

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in E Major for harpsichord & strings, BWV 1055

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D Minor for flute, cello & continuo, BWV 527

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich arme Mensch, BWV 55

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir, from Anna Magdalena Clavierbüchlein

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich habe genug, BWV 82

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2006

 

Thursday 5 October, 8pm

Bath Camerata

Programme:

Sergei Rachmaninov "Vespers". The All Night Vigil

~

Friday 6 October, 8pm

Geraldine McGreevy, Graham Johnson, Steven Isserlis, Emily Beynon, Robin Ireland, Katherine Gowers

Programme:

Robert Schumann Frauen Lieben und Leben

Gounod, Cuvillier, Loeffler, Saint-Saens and Faure Songs for soprano, cello, flute, violin, viola and piano

~

Saturday 7 October, 11am

Marie Macleod, Emily Beynon, Robin Ireland, Katherine Gowers, Simon Crawford-Phillips

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in C Major, K285b

Heitor Villa-Lobos Jet Whistle. (for flute and cello)

Franz Schubert Trockene Blumen (for flute and piano)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G Major for Violin and Piano

Carl Frühling Fantasy

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D Major, K285

~

Saturday 7 October, 7.30pm

Steven Isserlis, Richard Eggar, Katherine Gowers, Robin Ireland

Programme:

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor for cello & harpsichord  KP90 (arr. Isserlis)

George Friderick Handel Sonata in A Major HWV361 for cello & harpsichord (arr Isserlis)  

Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata No. 2 for cello & harpsichord

Robert Schumann Adagio & Allegro, Op 70 (cello & piano)

Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat

~

Sunday 8 October, 5pm

The King's Consort

Programme:

Johann Kuhnau Motet 'O heilige Zeit'

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 199 'Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut'  

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 54 'Widerstehe doch der Sunde'

Johann Sebastian Bach Lutheran Mass in G Major BWV 236

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2007

 

Friday 5 October, 8pm

The Sixteen

Programme:

Palestrina Kyrie and Gloris, Missa Papae Marcelli

Allegri Misere

Allegri Christus resurgens

Plainsong Assumpta est Maria (Antiphon for 2nd Vespers)

Plainsong Assumpta est Maria

Victoria The Reqiuem Mass

~

Saturday 6 October, 11am

Red Priest

 

Programme:

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 439 'La Notte'

Dario Castello Sonata Decima

Henry Purcell, Francois Couperin A Midsummer Night Fantasy Suite

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in D minor RV 565

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No 5 for Cello

Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale

Robert Johnson, Christophe Gluck, Jean-Marie Leclair A Halloween Suite

Red Priest Fantasy on Corelli's 'La Folia'

~

Saturday 6 October, 7.30pm

The Florestan Trio

Programme:

Franz Schubert Piano Trio movement in E flat D 897 'Notturno'

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 5 in D Major Op 70 No ! 'The Ghost'

Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op 84

~

Sunday 7 October, 5pm

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Programme:

George Friderick Handel Concerto Grosso in D Major  Op 6  No 5

George Friderick Handel Concerto Grosso in C Major 'Alexander's Feast'

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2008

 

Thursday 2 October, 8pm

Radu Lupu​

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven 3 sonatas: Opus 14, No 1; Opus 14, No 2; Opus 13, Pathetique

Robert Schumann Fantasy

~

Friday 3 October, 8pm

Mark Padmore, Julius Drake, Richard Watkins

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven Four Songs

Benjamin Britten 1st Canticle, My Beloved is Mine

Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata

Franz Schubert Four Songs

Benjamin Britten 2nd Canticle, Still Falls the Rain

Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom

~

Saturday 4 October, 11am

The Schubert Ensemble

Programme:

Franz Schubert String Trio, D 471

Gabriel Faure Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet

~

Saturday 4 October, 7.30pm

Chloe Hanslip, Guy Johnston, Charles Owen

Programme:

Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in D Major for cello and piano

Arvo Part Fratres' for violin and piano

Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C Major

~

Sunday 5 October, 5pm

The Gabrieli Consort

Programme:

 Tallis, Byrd, Parsons, Sheppard, Bennett, Britten, Taverner, Holst, Harris and Howells The Road to Paradise"  Sacred Choral masterpieces 

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2009

 

Thursday 1 October, 8pm

The International Musicians Seminar at Prussia Cove: Jennifer Frautschi, Meesun Hong, Nadia Wijzenbeek, Rebecca Albers, David Waterman, Anita Leuzinger, Jeremy Denk

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Opus 70, No 2

Jean Sibelius String Quartet

Cesar Franck Piano Quintet

~

Friday 2 October, 8pm

Academy of Ancient Music

Programme:

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for trumpet in D Major

George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto, 'Cuckoo and Nightingale'

Domenico Scarlatti Cantata 'Su le Sponde del Tebro'

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso for oboes and orchestra Op 3, No 2

George Phiipp Telemann Concerto for trumpet and violin

George Frideric Handel Cantata 'Silete Venti'

~

Saturday 3 October, 11am

Navarra String Quartet

 

Programme:

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet, Op 13

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 131

~

Saturday 3 October, 7.30pm

Steven Isserlis, Dénes Várjon

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a theme by Handel

Richard Strauss Romance

Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No 2 in D Major

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life

Bohuslav Martinu Sonata No 2

~

Sunday 4 October, 5pm

The Sixteen

Programme:

Henry Purcell Jehova quam multi sunt hostes mei

Henry Purcell Misere Mei

Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences

Henry Purcell Beati omnes qui timent Dominu

James MacMillan O Bone Jesu

Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears

James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer

James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex (Strathclyde Motets)

Henry Purcell O Dive custos

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences (1st set)

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2010

 

Thursday 30 September, 8pm

The Brodsky Quartet

Programme:

Javier Alvarez Metro Chabacano

George Gershwin Lullaby

Mario Lavista Reflejos de la Noche

Samuel Barber String Quartet Op 11

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34

~

Friday 1 October, 8pm

Mark Padmore, Elizabeth Watts, Roger Vignoles

Programme:

Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 39 (soprano)

Franz Schubert Schwanegesang  (tenor)

~

Saturday 2 October, 11am

Jonathan Biss

Programme:

Leos Janacek Sonata

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K540

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A Major, Op 101

Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D 959

~

Saturday 2 October, 7.30pm

Julian Bliss, Antoine Tamestit, Roger Vignoles

Programme:

Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano, Op 48

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (viola)

Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie (clarinet)

Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (viola)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat Major, "Kegelstatt" K 498

~

Sunday 3 October, 5pm

Academy of Ancient Music

Programme:

 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Mein Herze schwimmt in Blut+H125:H128, BWV 199 

 Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto in D minor BWV 1052 

 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060 

 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51 

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2011

 

Thursday 6 October, 8pm

Paul Lewis

Programme:

Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, D935

Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux D 780

Franz Schubert Fantasy in C Major, 'Wandererfantasie' D 760

~

Friday 7 October, 8pm

Arcangelo

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Wer mich liebet, der wird mein Wort halten, BWV 1041
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Meine Freundin, du bist schon
Johann Sebastian Bach Gott ist unsre Zuversicht, BWV 197

~

Saturday 8 October, 11am

Elias String Quartet

 

Programme:

Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat MJOR, Op 64, No 6

Leos Janacek Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'

Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No 16 in F Major, Op 135

~

Saturday 8 October, 7.30pm

Steven Isserlis, Dénes Várjon

Programme:

Franz Liszt Romance oubliee, Elegy No 1

Ganriel Faure Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117

Thomas Ades Lieux Retrouves

Gyorgy Kurtag Four Pieces for solo cello

Franz Liszt Die Zelle im Nonnenwerth

Franz Liszt La Lugubre Gondola

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 5 in D Major, Op 102, No 2

~

Sunday 9 October, 5pm

The Sixteen

Programme:

Victoria; Durufle, Weitz A programme of choral works celebrating the Virgin Mary, with organ works to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Tetbury Church Organ

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2012

 

Thursday 4 October, 7.30pm

Mitsuko Uchida

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B Minor, K540

Arnold Schoenberg Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke, Opus 19

Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Opus 82

Robert Schumann Sonata No 2 in G Minor, Opus 22

Robert Schumann Die Gesänge der Frühe

~

Friday 5 October, 7.30pm

The Sixteen

Programme:

William Henry Harris Faire is the Heaven

Johannes Brahms Romance in F Major, Opus 118 No 5 (piano)

Johannes Brahms Eine Deutsches Requiem, Opus 45

~

Saturday 6 October, 11am

The Gould Piano Trio

Programme:

Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D Minor, Opus 120

Robert Schumann Adagio & Allegro in A Flat Major, Opus 70

Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat, Opus 70 No 2

~

Saturday 6 October, 7.30pm

Arcangelo

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach; Georg Philipp Telemann A celebration of Bach's concertos:  Brandenburg Concerto No 3 for Strings in G Major BWV 1048; Concerto for 2 violins in C Minor, BWV 1060; B Minor suite for flute & strings BWV 1067; Brandenburg Concerto No 4 for 2 recorders, violin & strings in G Major BWV 1049; Concerto for 2 violins in D Minor, BWV 1043.  Telemann: Concerto for flute recorder & strings TWV 52:e1

~

Sunday 7 October, 5pm

Magdalena Consort

Programme:

 Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2013

 

Programme to be confirmed

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2014

 

Thursday 2 October, 7.30pm

Kristian Bezuidenhout, Rachel Podger

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E Major, BWV1016

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A Minor, BWV1003

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in B Minor BWV1014

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV913 (Cembalo solo)

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin & harpsichord in G Major, BWV1019

~

Friday 3 October, 7.30pm

Cuarteto Casals, Nicolas Altstädt

Programme:

Franz Joseph Haydn Quartet in F Minor, Opus 20 No 5

György Ligeti Quartet No 1 Metamorphoses Nocturnes

Franz Schubert Quintet in C Major, Opus 163

~

Saturday 4 October, 11am

Ann Murray DBE, Malcolm Martineau

Programme:

Henry Purcell Music for a While, I attempt from Love's sickness, Secrecy's Song, Fairest Isle

Johannes Brahms Staendchen, Wie Melodien, Der Schmied, Wir wandelten, Dein blaues Auge, Meine liebe ist Gruen

Gabriel Faure Le papillon et la fleur, Au bord de l'eau, chanson d'amour, Apres un reve, Green

Enrique Granados Maja Dolorosa nos 1, 2 & 3

Benjamin Britten A charm of lullabies

Traditional Four Irish Songs

~

Saturday 4 October, 7.30pm

Trio Apaches

Programme:

Claude Debussy/Sally Beamish La Mer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in C Major, K548

Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio

~

Sunday 5 October, 7.30pm

The Dunedin Consort

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2015

 

Wednesday 30 September, 7.30pm

The Heath Quartet

Programme:

Joseph Haydn Quartet Opus 20, No 1

Ludvig van Beethoven Quartet Opus 135

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No 1

~

Thursday 1 October, 7.30pm

Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton

Programme:

Haydn, Schubert, Brahms, Vaughan Williams and Gurney Songs inspired by Shakespeare

Debussy, Ravel, Faure Songs inspired by the poetry of Verlaine

~

Friday 2 October, 7.30pm

Ensemble Marsyas

Programme:

George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata Opus 2 No 8 in G Minor (HWV393) for two oboes and bass continuo

J F Fasch Sonata in C Major (FWV N:C1) for bassoon and bass continuo

W Weiss Suite for solo lute

J F Fasch Quartet in G Minor (FWV N:G2) for 2 oboes, bassoon and bass continuo

George Frideric Handel  Suite No 7 in G Minor (HWV432) for cembalo 

George Frideric Handel Sonata in F Major (HWV363) for oboe, bassoon and continuo

J F Fasch Quartet in B Minor (FWV N:B2) for 2 oboes, bassoon and bass continuo

~

Saturday 3 October, 7pm

Angela Hewitt

Programme:

Domenico Scarlatti Selection of Sonatas

Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the Departure of his Beloved Brother (BWV992)

Ludvig van Beethoven Sonata in E Flat Major, Opus 81a 'Les Adieux'

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C Minor (BWV826)

Franz Liszt From the Années de Pélerinage Vol 2, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca No 123; Après une lecture de Dante

Traditional Four Irish Songs

~

Sunday 4 October, 5pm

Arcangelo

Programme:

Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C

 Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D

 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2016

 

Thursday 29 September, 7.30pm

Schubert Ensemble

Programme:

Robert Schumann 3 Canonic Studies Opus 56

Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 1 in D Minor Opus 89

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F Minor Opus 34

~

Friday 30 September, 3pm

Crispin Woodhead

Programme:

Lecture on Historically Informed Performance

~

Friday 30 September, 7.30pm

Chiaroscuro Quartet

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no 14 in G Major 'Spring' K387

Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 2 in D Minor 'Fifths' Opus 76/2

Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D Minor 'Death and the Maiden' D531

~

Saturday 1 October, 11am

Joseph Middleton, Jonathan Adkins, Charlotte Corderoy, Robin Baggs, Adam Langston

Programme:

Parkhouse Award Organ Scholars

~

Saturday 1 October, 3pm

Toby Faber

Programme:

Lecture on Stradivarius

~

Saturday 1 October, 7.30pm

Steven Isserlis, Olli Mustonen

Programme:

Robert Schumann Stücke in Volkston Opus 102

Robert Schumann Album for the Young (selection) Opus 68

Dmitri Kabelevsky Sonata for Cello in B Flat Opus 71

Robert Schumann Romances Opus 94

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for Cello Opus 40

~

Sunday 2 October, 3pm

Joan Rodgers, Jennifer Stumm, Matthew Trusler and Donald Macleod

Programme:

 Panel Discussion 'So what's your day job?'

~

Sunday 2 October, 5pm

Choir of the Age of Enlightenment

Programme:

Clemens non Papa, William Henry Harris, William Walton; Sven-David Sandström, Orlando de Lassus, James MacMillan, John Barber, Edward Bairstow, Charles Villiers Stanford, William Henry Harris, Tomas Luis de Victoria Faire is the Heaven: sacred songs of love

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2017

 

Thursday 28 September, 7.30pm

The Heath Quartet with Julian Bliss

Programme:

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B Minor, Opuss 33/1

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Opus 80

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Opus 115

~

Friday 29 September, 4pm

Dr Natasha Loges

Programme:

Lecture: Exploring Lieder

~

Friday 29 September, 7.30pm

Mark Padmore, Till Fellner

Programme:

Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D870, Im Freien D880, Am Fenster D878, Das Zügenglöcklein D871, Viola d786, Die Sterne D939, Der Winterabend D938, Des Fischerliebesglück D933, Bei dir allein D866 (in A major)

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Opus 48

 

~

Saturday 30 September, 4pm

Professor Iain Fenlon

Programme:

Lecture: Venice - Music and Magnificence

~

Saturday 30 September, 7.30pm

English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble with Nicholas Mulroy

Programme:

Claudio Monteverdi; Giovanni Gabrieli; Maruizio Cazzati; Annibale Gregori; Claudio Merulo; Lodovico Viadana; Archangelo Crotti; Giovanni Martino Cesare; Alessandro Grandi; Adriaan Willaert; Lodovico Viadana; Andrea Gabrieli; Ottavio Bargnani; Gasparo Casati Echoes of Venice

~

Sunday 1 October, 5pm

Arcangelo with Anna Devin, Gyula Orendt and Arcangelo Choir

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate

 Joseph Haydn Nicolai Mass Hob: XXII

 Joseph Haydn Symphony No 26 in D Minor 'Lamentatione' Hob 1:26

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Grabmusik K41

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2018

 

Saturday 29 September, 7.30pm

The Julian Bliss Septet

Programme:

Swing and Jazz: a tribute to Benny Goodman with a special improvisatory programme that bridges classical and jazz

~

Thursday 4 October, 7pm

The Dante Quartet

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Opus 59, No 1 in F 

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet opus 59, No 2 in E Minor

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Opus 59, No 3 in C

~

Friday 5 October, 3pm

Professor Margaret Faultless

Programme:

Lecture: Did we always sit still and listen?

~

Friday 5 October, 7.30pm

Matthew Trusler, Ashley Wass

Programme:

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F, Opus 24/5 ‘Spring’

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Suite (arr. Fichtenholz)

César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano in A

~

Saturday 6 October, 3pm

Sir Thomas Allen, Stephen Higgins

 

Programme:

An afternoon with Sir Thomas Allen: an autobiographical recital

~

Saturday 6 October, 7.30pm

Benjamin Grosvenor

Programme:

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G, BWV 816

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B fl at, K 333

Frédéric Chopin  Barcarolle Opus 60

Enrique Granados Goyescas ‘Los Requiebros’ and ‘La maja y el ruiseñor (Maiden and the Nightingale’)

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit

~

Sunday 7 October, 5pm

Instruments of Time and Truth with The Oxford Consort of Voices

Programme:

George Frideric Handel The Triumph of Time and Truth

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2019

 

Saturday 28 September, 7.30pm

Derek Paravicini Quartet with Hannah Davey

Programme:

Swing and Jazz; reimagining the greatest songs of the twentieth century

~

Thursday 3 October, 7.30pm

Aronowitz Piano Trio

Programme:

Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Major, Hob XV:28

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 2 in F Major, Opus 80

Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B Flat Major, D898

~

Friday 4 October, 7.30pm

Voces8

Programme:

Sing Joyfully: a capella repertoire from the Renaissance to today

~

Saturday 5 October, 3pm

Felicity Lott, Sebastian Wybrew

Programme:

An Afternoon with Dame Felicity Lott - an autobiographical recital

~

Saturday 5 October, 6.30pm

Pavel Kolesnikov

Programme:

Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C Sharp Minor, Opus 39

Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D Flat Major, Opus 28

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor, 'Moonlight', Opus 27 No 2

Robert Schumann Nachtstücke, Opus 23 No 1

Béla Bartók Out of Doors from 'The Night's Music'

Claude Débussy Prélude Book II No 12, 'Feux d'artifice'

Ludwig van Beethoven Echoes of Venice

Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 21 in C Major, 'Waldstein', Opus 53

~

Sunday 6 October, 5pm

Arcangelo

Programme:

Georg Frideric Handel Brockes' Passion

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2020

(Festival cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic)

 

Saturday 26 September, 7.30pm

Manu Brazo, Bryan Evans​

Programme:

Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song

Donald Martino A Gershwin Fantasy  

Donato Lovreglio La Traviata Fantasy

Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones Populares

Pedro Itturalde Pequena Czardas

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue

 

~

Thursday 1 October, 7.30pm

Eusebius String Quartet

Programme:

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Opus 9 No 1
Leoš Janáček String Quartet No 1 ‘Kreutzer Sonata’
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat Major, Opus 127 No 12

~

Friday 2 October, 7.30pm

Benjamin Grosvenor, Hyeyoon Park

Programme:

Karol Szymanowski Myths, Opus 30
César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major 
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major, Opus 47, ‘Kreutzer’​

~

Saturday 3 October, 7.30pm

Iestyn Davies, Thomas Dunford

Programme:

‘England’s Orpheus’ – songs and instrumental music by Henry Purcell, John Dowland, George Frideric Handel, Johann Sebastian Bach, Marin Marais and Robert de Visse

~

Sunday 4 October, 5pm

The Orchestra of St John’s

Programme:

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Opus 20

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
William Walton Two Pieces from ‘Henry V’
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 44 in E minor