OPTION 1

past Programmes

(2003 - Present)

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2003

 

Friday 3 October, 8pm

The Florestan Trio: Andrew Marwood, violin; Richard Lester, cello; Susan Tomes, piano

Programme:

Sally Beamish Fanfare for the Tetbury Music Festival (World Premiere)

Ludwig van Beethoven Kakadu Variations in D

Felix Mendelssohn Trio in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat, the 'Archduke'

~

Saturday 4 October, 11am

The London Haydn Quartet: Catherine Manson, violin; Margaret Faultless, violin; James Boyd, viola; Jonathan Cohen, cello

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A, K464

~

Sunday 5 October, 7.30pm

Nicholas Kraemer, cond., harpsichord; Amy Freston, soprano; Rosamond Cole, soprano; Jonathan Cohen, cello

Programme:

Claudio Monteverdi Sacred and Worldly Duets

Louis Couperin Lecons de Tenebres

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2004

 

Friday 8 October, 7.30pm

Prussia Cove Ensemble: Reka Szilvay, violin; Gerhard Schulz, violin; David Adams, violin & viola; Jennifer Stumm, viola; Lilia Bayrova-Schulz, cello; Guy Johnston, cello; Noam Greenberg, piano

Programme:

David Matthews Dionysus Dithyramb (World Premiere)

Georges Onslow String Quintet in G minor, Op 38

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15

Johannes Brahms String Quintet in G Major, Op 111

~

Saturday 9 October, 11am

Wind Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Anthony Robson, oboe;  Richard Earle, oboe; Anthony Pay, clarinet, Jane Booth, clarinet; Zoe Shevlin, bassoon; Andrew Watts, bassoon; David Chatterton, contra-bassoon; Roger Montgomery, horn; Martin Lawrence, horn

Programme:

Johann Hummel Octet 'Parthia' in E flat Major, Op 25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat Major, WoO25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat Major, K375

OPTION 2

past Programmes

(2003 - Present)

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2003

 

Friday 3 October, 8pm

The Florestan Trio: Andrew Marwood, violin; Richard Lester, cello; Susan Tomes, piano

Programme:

Sally Beamish Fanfare for the Tetbury Music Festival (World Premiere)

Ludwig van Beethoven Kakadu Variations in D

Felix Mendelssohn Trio in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat, the 'Archduke'

~

Saturday 4 October, 11am

The London Haydn Quartet: Catherine Manson, violin; Margaret Faultless, violin; James Boyd, viola; Jonathan Cohen, cello

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A, K464

~

Sunday 5 October, 7.30pm

Nicholas Kraemer, cond., harpsichord; Amy Freston, soprano; Rosamond Cole, soprano; Jonathan Cohen, cello

Programme:

Claudio Monteverdi Sacred and Worldly Duets

Louis Couperin Lecons de Tenebres

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2004

 

Friday 8 October, 7.30pm

Prussia Cove Ensemble: Reka Szilvay, violin; Gerhard Schulz, violin; David Adams, violin & viola; Jennifer Stumm, viola; Lilia Bayrova-Schulz, cello; Guy Johnston, cello; Noam Greenberg, piano

Programme:

David Matthews Dionysus Dithyramb (World Premiere)

Georges Onslow String Quintet in G minor, Op 38

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15

Johannes Brahms String Quintet in G Major, Op 111

~

Saturday 9 October, 11am

Wind Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Anthony Robson, oboe;  Richard Earle, oboe; Anthony Pay, clarinet, Jane Booth, clarinet; Zoe Shevlin, bassoon; Andrew Watts, bassoon; David Chatterton, contra-bassoon; Roger Montgomery, horn; Martin Lawrence, horn

Programme:

Johann Hummel Octet 'Parthia' in E flat Major, Op 25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat Major, WoO25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat Major, K375

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2005

 

Friday 8 October, 7.30pm

Prussia Cove Ensemble: Reka Szilvay, violin; Gerhard Schulz, violin; David Adams, violin & viola; Jennifer Stumm, viola; Lilia Bayrova-Schulz, cello; Guy Johnston, cello; Noam Greenberg, piano

Programme:

David Matthews Dionysus Dithyramb (World Premiere)

Georges Onslow String Quintet in G minor, Op 38

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15

Johannes Brahms String Quintet in G Major, Op 111

~

Saturday 9 October, 11am

Wind Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Anthony Robson, oboe;  Richard Earle, oboe; Anthony Pay, clarinet, Jane Booth, clarinet; Zoe Shevlin, bassoon; Andrew Watts, bassoon; David Chatterton, contra-bassoon; Roger Montgomery, horn; Martin Lawrence, horn

Programme:

Johann Hummel Octet 'Parthia' in E flat Major, Op 25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat Major, WoO25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat Major, K375

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2006

 

Friday 3 October, 8pm

The Florestan Trio: Andrew Marwood, violin; Richard Lester, cello; Susan Tomes, piano

Programme:

Sally Beamish Fanfare for the Tetbury Music Festival (World Premiere)

Ludwig van Beethoven Kakadu Variations in D

Felix Mendelssohn Trio in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat, the 'Archduke'

~

Saturday 4 October, 11am

The London Haydn Quartet: Catherine Manson, violin; Margaret Faultless, violin; James Boyd, viola; Jonathan Cohen, cello

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A, K464

~

Sunday 5 October, 7.30pm

Nicholas Kraemer, cond., harpsichord; Amy Freston, soprano; Rosamond Cole, soprano; Jonathan Cohen, cello

Programme:

Claudio Monteverdi Sacred and Worldly Duets

Louis Couperin Lecons de Tenebres

OPTION 3

past Programmes

(2003 - Present)

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2003

 

Friday 3 October, 8pm

The Florestan Trio

Programme:

Sally Beamish Fanfare for the Tetbury Music Festival (World Premiere)

Ludwig van Beethoven Kakadu Variations in D

Felix Mendelssohn Trio in C minor

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat, the 'Archduke'

~

Saturday 4 October, 11am

The London Haydn Quartet

Programme:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A, K464

~

Sunday 5 October, 7.30pm

Nicholas Kraemer, cond., harpsichord; Amy Freston, soprano; Rosamond Cole, soprano; Jonathan Cohen, cello

Programme:

Claudio Monteverdi Sacred and Worldly Duets

Louis Couperin Lecons de Tenebres

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2004

 

Friday 8 October, 7.30pm

Prussia Cove Ensemble

Programme:

David Matthews Dionysus Dithyramb (World Premiere)

Georges Onslow String Quintet in G minor, Op 38

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15

Johannes Brahms String Quintet in G Major, Op 111

~

Saturday 9 October, 11am

Wind Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Programme:

Johann Hummel Octet 'Parthia' in E flat Major, Op 25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat Major, WoO25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat Major, K375

 
Tetbury Music Festival 2005

 

Friday 8 October, 7.30pm

Prussia Cove Ensemble

Programme:

David Matthews Dionysus Dithyramb (World Premiere)

Georges Onslow String Quintet in G minor, Op 38

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15

Johannes Brahms String Quintet in G Major, Op 111

~

Saturday 9 October, 11am

Wind Soloists of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Programme:

Johann Hummel Octet 'Parthia' in E flat Major, Op 25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat Major, WoO25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat Major, K375

© 2020 Tetbury Music Festival

Registered Charity No 1099203

Registered Company No 04833113

All Rights Reserved